Colorado Springs area music events starting Oct. 12, 2017

By Carlotta Olson Published: October 12, 2017 0

MUSIC

THURSDAY

Alan Joseph - 6 p.m., Tap Traders

Kirko Bangz - 7 p.m., The Black Sheep

Black Rose Acoustic Society Bluegrass Jam - 7 p.m., Westside Community Center

Kris Kristofferson - 7:30 p.m., Pikes Peak Center

FRIDAY

Cari Dell - 5 p.m., Gold Hill Liquor Store

Battalion of Saints - With Nobodys, The Cryptics, 7 p.m., The Black Sheep

Random Detour - 7 p.m., Third Space Coffee

Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage - Headlined by the Hard Road Trio, 7 p.m., Black Forest Community Center

Alison Krauss and David Gray - 7:30 p.m., Pikes Peak Center

Reformers & Rebels Concert: Music for a Changing Time - Colorado Springs Chorale, 7:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church

The Strange Parade: The Doors Live & Revived - 8 p.m., Stargazers Theatre and Event Center

HTCR Band - 8 p.m., Benny's Restaurant and Lounge

Eriana Joy - 8 p.m., The Perk Downtown

The Campfire Caravan - Featuring The Brothers Comatose, Mipso & the Lil Smokies, 8:30 p.m., Ivywild School

Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra - 8:30 p.m., La Taverne

Elevated Sickness, Sounds of the Sun, Deadwave - 9 p.m., Peak 31

GOYA! - 9 p.m., Johnny's Navajo Hogan

SATURDAY

"For the Love of Music" - 4 p.m., Packard Performance Hall

Soul Journey: Wagner, Vitali, Stolzel, Berward - 7 p.m., Broadmoor Community Church

Lyfe Jennings - With Demetria McKinney, Naplam & Paisha Love, 8 p.m., Pikes Peak Center

Face Vocal Rock Band - 8 p.m., Stargazers Theatre and Event Center

Listener - With Levi the Poet, Comrades, Tigerwine, 8 p.m., The Black Sheep

Trick Dog - 8 p.m., Benny's Restaurant and Lounge

Skychoice - 8 p.m., The Perk Downtown

Mike and the Headliners - 8 p.m., Kinfolks

Wayne Wilkinson - 8 p.m., Motif Jazz Cafe

Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra - 8:30 p.m., La Taverne

Vinyl Lust - 9 p.m., Mother Muff's Kitchen and Spirits

GOYA! - 9 p.m., Johnny's Navajo Hogan

SUNDAY

Soul Journey: Wagner, Vitali, Stolzel, Berward - 2:30 p.m., First Christian Church

Big Band Sunday - The New Century Big Band, 3 p.m., Springs Rhythm Dance Studio

An Afternoon at the Ballet: Great Orchestral Works Concert - Pikes Peak Philharmonic, 3 p.m., First United Methodist Church

Snow Tha Product - VibeHiger Tour - 8 p.m., The Black Sheep

Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra - 8 p.m., La Taverne

MONDAY

Jonwayne - With Danny Watts, EMV, TMC, 7 p.m., The Black Sheep

St. Olaf Orchestra - 7 p.m., First United Methodist Church Sanctuary

TUESDAY

American Brass Quintet - 7:30 p.m., Packard Performance Hall

Com Truise / Nosaj Thing - With Cleopold, 8 p.m., The Black Sheep

WEDNESDAY

Hollywood Undead - With Butcher Babies, Demrick, Iridium A.D., Against Himself, Victory Heights, 5 p.m., The Black Sheep

Springs Contemporary Jazz Band - 6 p.m., The Warehouse

Open Mic - 7 p.m., Ute Inn

COMPILED BY CARLOTTA OLSON, THE GAZETTE, 636-0221, CARLOTTA.OLSON@GAZETTE.COM

Comment Policy

Like us on Facebook