Full lineup for the 2017 Denver Film Festival announced

By Terry Terrones Updated: October 10, 2017 at 4:39 pm • Published: October 10, 2017 0
photo - Stanley Tucci and Kyra Sedgwick in "Submission."
Stanley Tucci and Kyra Sedgwick in "Submission."

The Denver Film Society recently unveiled the full roster of features and shorts that will be shown at this year’s Denver Film Festival. More than 200 titles from more than 40 countries will be shown during the 12-day festival, which runs from November 1-12.

“The program for the 40th Denver Film Festival takes a look at Denmark as our country of focus, spotlights Poland and the ever-growing Colorado film scene, and looks back at our history with a rich retrospective section,” says Brit Withey, artistic director. “Many modern masters have new films in this year’s festival, including Hong Sang-soo, Agnès Varda, Sally Potter, Fatih Akin, Joe Berlinger, Richard Linklater, Claire Denis, Paolo Virzì, Kim Ki-duk and many more."

Festival packages are now on sale at www.denverfilm.org. Individual tickets will be available today, October 10, for Denver Film Society members at 6 p.m. online or in person at the Site FilmCenter (2510 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, CO 80206). The general public can purchase tickets beginning Thursday, October 12. The full lineup for this year’s Denver Film Festival is below. 

2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMATIC FEATURES:

ACROSS THE WATER – Denmark / Director: Nicolo Donato

AMOK – Poland / Director: Kasia Adamik

AMY & SOPHIA – UK/USA / Director: Adam Lipsius

AND THEN I GO – USA / Director: Vincent Grashaw

BAD LUCKY GOAT – Colombia / Director: Samir Oliveros

THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN – USA / Director: Jared Moshé

BE PREPARED – Poland / Director: Robert Gliński

BEAUTY AND THE DOGS – Tunisia/France/Sweden / Directors: Khaled Walid Barsaoui and Kaouther Ben Hania

BERNARD AND HUEY – USA / Director: Dan Mirvish

THE CAKEMAKER – Israel/Germany / Director: Ofir Raul Graizer

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Italy/France/Brazil/USA / Director: Luca Guadagnino

CHAPPAQUIDDICK – USA / Director: John Curran

A CIAMBRA – Italy/Brazil/Germany/France/USA/Sweden / Director: Jonas Carpignano

COLD HELL – Germany/Austria / Director: Stefan Ruzowitzky

CORNICHE KENNEDY  – France / Director: Dominique Cabrera

DARKEST HOUR – UK / Director: Joe Wright

THE DAY AFTER – South Korea / Director: Hong Sang-soo

DISAPPEARANCE – Iran/Qatar / Director: Ali Asgari

DISCREET – USA/Brazil / Director: Travis Mathews

DJANGO – France / Director: Etienne Comar

THE DRAGON DEFENSE – Colombia / Director: Natalia Santa

DRAGONFLY EYES – China / Director: Xu Bing

EASY – Italy/Ukraine / Director: Andrea Magnani

THE ENDLESS – USA / Directors: Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead

THE EYESLICER ROADSHOW, PRESENTED IN SMELL-O-VISION – USA / Directors: Ivete Lucas and Patrick Bresnan, Harrison Atkins, Jennifer Reeder, Christopher Radcliff, Kelly Sears, Colin Healey and Izzi Galindo, Brian Lonano, Gillian Wallace Horvat, Annie Silverstein, Olivia Wyatt, Amy Seimetz, Ornana

FÉLICITÉ  –  France/Belgium/Senegal/Germany/Lebanon / Director: Alain Gomis

FORTUNATA – Italy / Director: Sergio Castellitto

GAME OF DEATH – Canada/France / Directors: Laurence Baz Morais and Sebastien Landry

GNAW – USA / Director: Haylar Garcia

GODSPEED – Taiwan / Director: Chung Mong-Hong

GOLDEN EXITS – USA / Director: Alex Ross Perry

HAGAZUSSA - A HEATHEN'S CURSE – Germany/Austria / Director: Lukas Feigelfeld

THE HAPPINESS OF THE WORLD  – Poland / Director: Michał Rosa

HAVE A NICE DAY – China / Director: Liu Jian

HEARTSTONE – Iceland/Denmark / Director: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

HOLY AIR – Israel / Director: Shady Srour

HOUSEWIFE – Turkey / Director: Can Evrenol

HUMOR ME – USA / Director: Sam Hoffman

I WAS A DREAMER – Italy / Director: Michele Vannucci

I, TONYA – USA / Director: Craig Gillespie

I'M A KILLER – Poland / Director: Maciej Pieprzyca

IN SYRIA – Belgium/France / Director: Philippe Van Leeuw

IN THE BLOOD – Denmark / Director: Rasmus Heisterberg

IN THE FADE – Germany/France / Director: Fatih Akin

INFINITY BABY – USA / Director: Bob Byington

ISMAEL'S GHOSTS – France / Director: Arnaud Desplechin

JASPER JONES – Australia / Director: Rachel Perkins

JOYEUX NOËL – France/Germany/UK/Belgium/Romania/Norway/Japan/USA/ Director: Christian Carion

LADY BIRD – USA / Director: Greta Gerwig

LAST FLYING FLAG – USA / Director: Richard Linklater

THE LEISURE SEEKER – Italy/France / Director: Paolo Virzì

LET THE CORPSES TAN – France/Belgium / Directors: Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani

LET THE SUN SHINE IN – France / Director: Claire Denis

LOVING PIA – Denmark / Director: Daniel Borgman

LULLABY KILLER – Poland / Director: Krzysztof Lang

THE MISOGYNISTS – USA / Director: Onur Tukel

MOLLY'S GAME – USA / Director: Aaron Sorkin

MOVING PARTS – Trinidad and Tobago/USA / Director: Emilie Upczak

MR. ROOSEVELT – USA / Director: Noël Wells

THE NET – South Korea / Director: Kim Ki-duk

NEVER STEADY, NEVER STILL – Canada / Director: Kathleen Hepburn

NOVEMBER – Estonia / Director: Rainer Sarnet

NOVITIATE – USA / Director: Margaret Betts

ON THE BEACH ALONE AT NIGHT – South Korea / Director: Hong Sang-soo

PARADISE – Russia/Germany / Director: Andrey Konchalovskiy

PARENTS – Denmark / Director: Christian Tafdrup

THE PARTY – UK / Director: Sally Potter

PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW – USA / Director: Sherwin Shilati

QUALITY TIME – Netherlands/Norway / Director: Daan Bakker

QUARTETTE – Czech Republic / Director: Miroslav Krobot

RADIANCE – Japan/France / Director: Naomi Kawase

SCAFFOLDING – Israel / Director: Matan Yair

A SKIN SO SOFT – Canada / Director: Denis Côté

SOLLERS POINT – USA / Director: Matthew Porterfield

SONG OF GRANITE – Ireland/Canada / Director: Pat Collins

STARS – Poland / Director: Jan Kidawa-Błoński

STORY OF A GIRL – USA / Director: Kyra Sedgwick

THE STRANGE ONES – USA / Directors: Christopher Radcliff and Lauren Wolkstein

SUBMISSION – USA / Director: Richard Levine

SUMMER 1993 – Spain / Director: Carla Simón

THELMA – Norway/France/Denmark/Sweden / Director: Joachim Trier

THIRST STREET – France/USA / Director: Nathan Silver

THOROUGHBREDS – USA / Director: Cory Finley

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI – USA/UK / Director: Martin McDonagh

TRAGEDY GIRLS – USA / Director: Tyler MacIntyre

UNDER THE TREE – Iceland/Denmark / Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

UNTIL THE BIRDS RETURN – France/Algeria / Director: Karim Moussaoui

WALDEN: LIFE IN THE WOODS – USA / Director: Alex Harvey

A WEDDING – Belgium/Pakistan/Luxembourg/France / Director: Stephan Streker

WESTERN – Germany/Bulgaria/Austria / Director: Valeska Grisebach

WILD ROSES – Poland / Director: Anna Jadowska

WINTER BROTHERS – Denmark/Iceland / Director: Hlynur Pálmason

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES:

32 PILLS: MY SISTER'S SUICIDE – USA / Director: Hope Litoff

ACORN AND THE FIRESTORM – India/USA / Directors: Sam Pollard and Reuben Atlas

ACTS & INTERMISSIONS – USA / Director: Abigail Child

ALPHAGO – USA / Director: Greg Kohs

BILL NYE: SCIENCE GUY – USA / Directors: David Alvarado and Jason Sussberg

CALIFORNIA DREAMS – USA / Director: Mike Ott

DID YOU WONDER WHO FIRED THE GUN? – USA / Director: Travis Wilkerson

DIRTBAG: THE LEGEND OF FRED BECKEY – USA / Director: Dave O'Leske

THE EXPERIMENTAL CITY – USA / Director: Chad Freidrichs

FACES PLACES – France / Director: Agnès Varda and JR

FUTURES PAST – USA / Director: Jordan Melamed

HOME TRUTH – USA / Directors: Katia Maguire and April Hayes

HONDROS – USA/Iraq/Liberia/Libya / Director: Greg Campbell

HUMAN FLOW – Germany / Director: Ai Weiwei

INTENT TO DESTROY – USA / Director: Joe Berlinger

JONBENET'S TRICYCLE – USA / Director: Andrew Novick

KEEPERS OF THE MAGIC – USA / Director: Vic Sarin

THE LAST ANIMALS – USA/UK / Director: Kate Brooks

LEANING INTO THE WIND: ANDY GOLDSWORTHY – UK / Director: Thomas Riedelsheimer

LIYANA – Swaziland/USA/Qatar / Directors: Aaron Kopp and Amanda Kopp

A MEMORY IN KHAKI – Qatar / Director: Alfoz Tanjour

NEW CHEFS ON THE BLOCK – USA / Director: Dustin Harrison-Atlas

THE NEW FIRE – Canada/USA / Director: David Schumacher

NO MAN'S LAND – USA / Director: David Byars

QUEST – USA / Director: Jonathan Olshefski

RAMEN HEADS – Japan / Director: Koki Shigeno

REVOLUTION OF SOUND: TANGERINE DREAM – Germany / Director: Margarete Kreuzer

THE ROAD MOVIE – Belarus/Russia/Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia / Director: Dmitrii Kalashnikov

SERENADE FOR HAITI – USA / Director: Owsley Brown

STRAD STYLE – USA / Director: Stefan Avalos

TRUE CONVICTION – USA / Director: Jamie Meltzer

VENUS – Denmark / Directors: Mette Carla Albrechtsen and Lea Glob

VIGILANTE: THE INCREDIBLE TRUE STORY OF CURTIS SLIWA AND THE GUARDIAN ANGELS – USA / Director: David Wexler

WE ARE JEWS FROM BRESLAU – Germany/Poland / Directors: Karin Kaper and Dirk Szuszies

WHAT LIES UPSTREAM – USA / Director: Cullen Hoback

WHEN GOD SLEEPS – USA/Germany / Director: Till Schauder

RETROSPECTIVE TITLES:

BREAKING THE WAVES – Denmark / Director: Lars von Trier

DIARY IN A MARBLE – Poland / Director: Jan Kidawa-Błoński

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – France/USA / Director: Julian Schnabel

LITTLE ROSE – Poland / Director: Jan Kidawa-Błoński

LOS OLVIDADOS – Mexico / Director: Luis Buñuel

MACARIO – Mexico / Director: Roberto Gavaldón

MARÍA CANDELARIA – Mexico / Director: Emilio Fernández

PARIS, TEXAS – Germany/France/UK/USA / Director: Wim Wenders

THE ROOM – USA / Director: Tommy Wiseau

RUMBLE FISH – USA / Director: Francis Ford Coppola

THE SWEET HEREAFTER – Canada / Director: Atom Egoyan

THREE COLORS: BLUE – France/Poland/Switzerland / Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski

WITHNAIL & I – UK / Director: Bruce Robinson

 

Comment Policy

Like us on Facebook